Rundeskogen

Sandnes
  • Facts
  • Login

    You must be a CTBUH Member to view this resource.

    Metrics
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Rundeskogen

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Rundeskogen Tre Tårn

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Norway

City

Sandnes

Function

residential

# of Apartments

113

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

11,315 m² / 121,794 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Please note that all heights shown in italics/red are estimated heights. These have been calculated based on known floor counts for the building, then extrapolated through analyzing typically hundreds of buildings of the same function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard building features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of these estimations.

RANK
Name
Height
1 Rundeskogen Hus B

55 m

180 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 16 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,184 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.
2 Rundeskogen Hus C

38 m

125 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 11 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,184 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.
3 Rundeskogen Hus A

34 m

112 ft

Please note that this height is estimated, based on a floor count of 10 floors. The estimation has been arrived at by analyzing 9,184 other buildings of the same Residential function on this database that do have confirmed heights. The user should be aware that non-standard features, such as significant spires or raised entrances / podiums, may affect the accuracy of this estimation.

Research

23 May 2022

Interactive Study - The State of Tall Timber: A Global Audit

CTBUH Research

This data study represents the significant recent momentum of the mass-timber movement worldwide. There are now 139 mass timber buildings around the world of eight...