Central Place Sydney

Sydney

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Official Name
The current legal building name.

Central Place Sydney

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Western Gateway

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Proposed

Country

Australia

City

Sydney

Function

hotel / office

# of Parking Spaces

121

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

155,000 m² / 1,668,406 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Atlassian Central
2025 181 m / 594 ft 40 composite office / hotel
2 Central Place Sydney South Tower
2025 150.5 m / 494 ft 38 concrete office
3 Central Place Sydney North Tower
2025 143.2 m / 470 ft 36 concrete office

Global News

23 March 2021

Tech Hub Plans Progress in Sydney

Plans have been lodged with the City of Sydney for a long-awaited AU$2.5 billion (US$1.9 billion) commercial project in Sydney's emerging Tech Central precinct. The...

23 March 2021

Tech Hub Plans Progress in Sydney

Plans have been lodged with the City of Sydney for a long-awaited AU$2.5 billion (US$1.9 billion) commercial project in Sydney's emerging Tech Central precinct. The...

19 August 2020

Office Tower in Sydney to Stay On Course Despite Remote Work Option

Atlassian chief executive and co-founder Mike Cannon-Brookes has said he has no regrets about committing the company to anchor a major new flagship building in...

25 June 2020

New Hybrid Timber Tower To Be Built in Sydney

Sydney could soon be home to what is claimed to be the world's tallest hybrid timber building if a new project comes to fruition.BVN design...

05 May 2020

Approval Won for Central Station Complex in Sydney

Listed property giants Dexus and Frasers have received the green light to progress AU$2.5 billion (US$1.6 billion) plans for two towers at Sydney’s Central Station....

22 October 2019

Technology Hub Next to Sydney’s Central Station Gets Anchor Tenant

More than a year after premier Gladys Berejiklian first flagged plans to transform the southern end of Sydney’s CBD into a tech and innovation hub,...