Kaktus Towers

Copenhagen
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Kaktus Towers

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Cactus Towers

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Denmark

City

Copenhagen

Function

residential

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

RANK
Name
Height
1 Kaktus Tower 1

80 m / 262 ft

2 Kaktus Tower 2

60 m / 197 ft

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building, by Region, Europe 2024 Award of Excellence

2024 CTBUH Awards

Best Tall Building, by Height, Under 100 meters 2024 Award of Excellence

2024 CTBUH Awards

 

Research

11 October 2022

Engineering the “Cactus Towers”

Jens Fussing

A Place To is a truly unique, affordable student accommodation project, located in Esbjerg on the west coast of Denmark, facing strong winds from the...