Maike Centre

Xi’an

No images of this project are currently available.

Donate images to the database!

Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

214.8 m / 705 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

214.8 m / 705 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

202.3 m / 664 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

45
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

4
1 2 3 Maike Centre Office Tower Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Maike Centre

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Maike Business Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

China

City

Xi’an

Function

office

Master Planner

CallisonRTKL

# of Hotel Rooms

396

# of Parking Spaces

932

Development GFA
Development GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the entire development in which a tower exists, and may therefore be at times the total sum of several towers and related low-rise buildings.

215,000 m² / 2,314,241 ft²

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 Maike Centre Office Tower
2017 214.8 m / 705 ft 45 composite office
2 Maike Centre Hotel Tower
2017 161.4 m / 529 ft 34 composite N/A