South Beach

Singapore
Height
1
To Tip:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).

217.5 m / 714 ft
2
Architectural:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

217.5 m / 714 ft
3
Occupied:

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest occupied floor within the building.

190.8 m / 626 ft
Floors
Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

45
Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

3
1 2 3 South Beach South Tower Outline
Official Name
The current legal building name.

South Beach

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Beach Road

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

Singapore

City

Singapore

Function

hotel / office / residential

# of Apartments

192

# of Hotel Rooms

654

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 South Beach South Tower
2015 217.5 m / 714 ft 45 concrete residential / hotel
2 South Beach North Tower
2015 217.5 m / 714 ft 35 concrete office

CTBUH Awards & Distinctions

Best Tall Building Asia & Australasia 2016 Award of Excellence

2016 CTBUH Awards

Research

20 April 2017

South Beach Towers, Singapore

Roland Schnizer, Irene Gallou & Adam Davis, Foster + Partners; Chia Wah Kam, Arup; Ho Weng Hin, Studio Lapis

After more than 100 years, an area of Singapore formerly off-limits to the public has been transformed into a new mixed-use development that combines two...