Tokyo Torch

Tokyo

Note: As this project is proposed, the data is based on the most reliable information currently available. This data is thus subject to change until the building has completed and all information can be confirmed and ratified by the CTBUH.

Height 390.0 m / 1,280 ft
Floors 63
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Tokyo Torch

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Torch Tower, Tokiwabashi District Redevelopment Project Building B, Tokyo Station Building B

Name of Complex
A complex is a group of buildings which are designed and built as pieces of a greater development.

Tokiwabashi District Redevelopment Project

Type
CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Proposed

Expected Completion

2027

Country
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Japan

City
The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Tokyo

Function
A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

hotel / office

Height
Architectural
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

390.0 m / 1,280 ft

To Tip
Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the highest point of the building, irrespective of material or function of the highest element (i.e., including antennae, flagpoles, signage and other functional-technical equipment).
390.0 m / 1,280 ft
Floors Above Ground
The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

63

Floors Below Ground
The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

5

Tower GFA
Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

544,000 m² / 5,855,567 ft²

Construction Schedule
2015

Proposed

2023

Construction Start

2027

Completed

Architect
Design

Usually involved in the front end design, with a "typical" condition being that of a leadership role through either Schematic Design or Design Development, and then a monitoring role through the CD and CA phases.

Architect
Design

Usually involved in the front end design, with a "typical" condition being that of a leadership role through either Schematic Design or Design Development, and then a monitoring role through the CD and CA phases.

Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei Inc; Sou Fujimoto Architects

Global News

25 January 2021

Design Revealed for Crown of Tokyo Tower

Japanese architect Sou Fujimoto has announced that he and his eponymous firm will be designing the crown of Torch Tower, a cloud-brushing centerpiece of a...

25 January 2021

Design Revealed for Crown of Tokyo Tower

Japanese architect Sou Fujimoto has announced that he and his eponymous firm will be designing the crown of Torch Tower, a cloud-brushing centerpiece of a...

21 September 2020

New 390-Meter Skyscraper Proposed for Tokyo with Rooftop Observation Deck

Property developer Mitsubishi estate has unveiled its plans for a skyscraper to be called the Torch Tower. Located across the street from Tokyo Station, the...

14 September 2020

A Proposed Tokyo Office Tower Receives Height Increase

The trillion-Yen Tokiwabashi Project, (US$9.4 billion) under development by Mitsubishi Estate near Tokyo Station, has had an exterior redesign and a few floors added. With...