Trammel Crow Center
Dallas United States
Height 209.1 m / 686 ft
Floors 50
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Trammel Crow Center
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Trammell Crow Tower, LTV Center
Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 1984
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Postal Code
75201
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office
LEED Silver
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
209.1 m / 686 ft
To Tip
209.1 m / 686 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

50
Floors Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

6
# of Elevators

Number of Elevators refers to the total number of elevator cars (not shafts) contained within a particular building (including public, private and freight elevators).

23
Tower GFA

Tower GFA refers to the total gross floor area within the tower footprint, not including adjoining podiums, connected buildings or other towers within the development.

104,825 m² / 1,128,327 ft²
Rankings
#
217
Tallest in North America
#
186
Tallest in United States
#
6
Tallest in Dallas
#
135
Tallest Office Building in North America
#
120
Tallest Office Building in United States
#
6
Tallest Office Building in Dallas
#
217
Tallest Building in North America
#
186
Tallest Building in United States
#
6
Tallest Building in Dallas
Construction Schedule
1982

Construction Start

1984

Completed

Architect
Structural Engineer
Owner/Developer
Trammell Crow Company
Architect
Structural Engineer
Huber Hunt & Nichols

Global News

17 July 2019 | Chicago

Online job marketplace Glassdoor plans to hire 500 employees in Chicago over the next few years and has expanded its office in the Fulton Market...

17 July 2019 | Chicago

Online job marketplace Glassdoor plans to hire 500 employees in Chicago over the next few years and has expanded its office in the Fulton Market...

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal