Gebouw Delftse Poort 1
Rotterdam
Height 151.35 m / 497 ft
Floors 41
Official Name

The current legal building name.

Gebouw Delftse Poort 1
Other Names

Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Nationale Nederlanden
Name of Complex

A complex is a group of buildings which are designed and built as pieces of a greater development.

Type

CTBUH collects data on two major types of tall structures: 'Buildings' and 'Telecommunications / Observation Towers.' A 'Building' is a structure where at least 50% of the height is occupied by usable floor area. A 'Telecommunications / Observation Tower' is a structure where less than 50% of the structure's height is occupied by usable floor area. Only 'Buildings' are eligible for the CTBUH 'Tallest Buildings' lists.

Building
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completed, 1991
Country

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of Country, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

City

The CTBUH follows the United Nations's definition of City, and thus uses the lists and codes established by that organization.

Address
Function

A single-function tall building is defined as one where 85% or more of its usable floor area is dedicated to a single usage. Thus a building with 90% office floor area would be said to be an "office" building, irrespective of other minor functions it may also contain.

A mixed-use tall building contains two or more functions (or uses), where each of the functions occupy a significant proportion of the tower's total space. Support areas such as car parks and mechanical plant space do not constitute mixed-use functions. Functions are denoted on CTBUH "Tallest Building" lists in descending order, e.g., "hotel/office" indicates hotel function above office function.

office
Height

Height is measured from the level of the lowest, significant, open-air, pedestrian entrance to the architectural top of the building, including spires, but not including antennae, signage, flag poles or other functional-technical equipment. This measurement is the most widely utilized and is employed to define the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) rankings of the "World's Tallest Buildings."

Architectural
151.35 m / 497 ft
To Tip
164 m / 538 ft
Floors Above Ground

The number of floors above ground should include the ground floor level and be the number of main floors above ground, including any significant mezzanine floors and major mechanical plant floors. Mechanical mezzanines should not be included if they have a significantly smaller floor area than the major floors below. Similarly, mechanical penthouses or plant rooms protruding above the general roof area should not be counted. Note: CTBUH floor counts may differ from published accounts, as it is common in some regions of the world for certain floor levels not to be included (e.g., the level 4, 14, 24, etc. in Hong Kong).

41
Floors Below Ground

The number of floors below ground should include all major floors located below the ground floor level.

1
# of Parking Spaces

Number of Parking Spaces refers to the total number of car parking spaces contained within a particular building.

600
# of Elevators

Number of Elevators refers to the total number of elevator cars (not shafts) contained within a particular building (including public, private and freight elevators).

28
Rankings
#
210
Tallest in Europe
#
4
Tallest in Netherlands
#
4
Tallest in Rotterdam
#
86
Tallest Office Building in Europe
#
2
Tallest Office Building in Netherlands
#
2
Tallest Office Building in Rotterdam
#
210
Tallest Building in Europe
#
4
Tallest Building in Netherlands
#
4
Tallest Building in Rotterdam
Construction Schedule
1988

Construction Start

1991

Completed

Developer
Nationale Nederlanden Vastgoed
Architect
A. Bonnema, bureau voor architectuur en ruimtelijke ordening
Structural Engineer

(not specified)

Aronsohn raadgevende ingenieurs; Ingenieursbureau Grabowsky & Poort
Contractor
BAM Bredero; Muwi

(not specified)

Submit images or information about this project using the Data & Image Submission Portal